Wednesday, 27 March 2013

DOHA WORLD CUP: QUALIFIERS

Today was the Qualification round at the Aspire Dome in Doha, Qatar for the Doha Challenge World Cup. 

We saw strong routines from British, Chinese and Romanian gymnasts so let's get down to the action

Vault

  1. Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
  2. Larisa Iordache (ROU)
  3. Teja Belak (SLO)
  4. Ri Un Ha (PRK)
  5. Thi Ha Phan (VIE)
  6. Adrian Gomes (BRA)
  7. Jordyn Pedersen (CAN)
  8. Kristen Beckett (RSA)
Reserves: Valerija Grisane (LAT), Hong Un Jong (PRK)

Bars
  1. Jiaxin Tan (CHN)
  2. Larisa Iordache (ROU)
  3. Gabrielle Jupp (GBR)
  4. Ruby Harrold (GBR)
  5. Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
  6. Diana Bulimar (ROU)
  7. Siqi Zeng (CHN)
  8. Lisa Verschueren (BEL)
Reserves: Lisa Katherine Hill (GER), Julia Chaves Santos (BRA)

Beam 
  1. Siqi Zeng (CHN)
  2. Larisa Iordache (ROU)
  3. Gabrielle Jupp (GBR)
  4. Ilaria Kaeslin (SUI)
  5. Tracie Ang (MAS)
  6. Jessica Diacci (SUI)
  7. Teja Belak (SLO)
  8. Diana Bulimar (ROU)
Reserves: Qing Zhang (CHN), Jing Yan Joey (SIN)

Floor
  1. Larisa Iordache (ROU)
  2. Diana Bulimar (ROU)
  3. Siqi Zeng (CHN)
  4. Gabrielle Jupp (GBR)
  5. Katherine Lisa Hill (GER)
  6. Ilaria Kaeslin (SUI)
  7. Kirsten Beckett (RSA)
  8. Qing Zhang (CHN)
Reserves: Ruby Harrold (GBR), Giulia Steingruber (SUI)


It'll be a great competition!

EUROS FANTASY GYMNASTICS

You can now sign up for the fantastic Europeans Fantasy Gymnastics League. Submit your draft before the 16th April and enjoy the fun of your team and following the competition.

Go here for rules, participants and how to sign up.

GOOD LUCK & GET DRAFTING GYM FANS

Tuesday, 26 March 2013

BRITISH RISING STARS: ESPOIR

Over the course of last weekend, I was at the British Championships at the Liverpool Echo Arena for the event finals. It was an amazing competition, showcasing the best of British talent and I was fortunate to be their. 

Here is a guide to the rising faces of the British team and who could challenge for European and World Championships teams in the future. These are all Espoirs.


Catherine Lyons
This beautiful 12 (or 13?) year old from Europa Gymnastics dazzled us with consistent and classical routines. If her beam mount doesn't make you want to scream ''wow'' then check out her lovely floor routine. At the Espoir Championships earlier this month, she was second in the all-around, just missing out on the gold by her team mate Georgia Mae Fenton. Arguably, Catherine's best event in Floor and she won this event on Sunday. She managed a bronze on bars and 5th on Beam.

Watch Catherine on floor here

Georgia Mae Fenton
Catherine's team mate, Georgie, is another beautiful gymnast from Europa. A few weeks ago in Piper's Vale, she was the British All-Around Champion. She qualified for 3 finals at the British Championships. On Sunday, she picked up a bars gold medal with a lovely routine. She placed 5th on Floor and 6th on Beam. Both Georgie and Catherine are one's too look out for in future years. 

Watch Georgia's bars gold medal here

Louise McColgan 
Louise is a tiny gymnast from Larg's Gymnastics down in Scotland. Although, she's smaller than others, Louise packs a punch. In her 3 finals, she got two bronze medals on Beam & Floor but unfortunately, she had a mare on bars, finishing 8th. 

Watch Louise on beam here

Maisie Methuen 
This all-star gymnast from Phoenix Gymnastics had a great weekend in Liverpool, as she qualified to 3 event finals. On vault, she found herself winning the competition with 2 lovely handspring fronts. She also bagged a silver on beam and was just outside of the medals on floor in 4th. I'm loving her because of her cute, whacky floor choreography, you all need to check it out.

Watch Maisie on floor here

Lucy Stanhope
Home favorite, Lucy Stanhope, comes from City of Liverpool. She got a bronze on vault, she was 4th on beam and 8th on Floor. Despite the lower rankings, she deserves a mention after determined performances and clean execution.

Watch Lucy on beam here

Friday, 22 March 2013

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS: HOW TO WATCH

As the NCAA league draws to a close, here is a packed guide to how you can get your fix on the action. I'm leaving for the British Champs tomorrow morning at 9:00pm GMT so this will probably my last post until then. 

All these meets are on the 23rd March 2013.


SEC Championships - Verizon Arena, Little Rock, AR

2:05pm - 3:30pm CT: Session 1 -  Auburn, Arkansas, Kentucky, Missouri
6:00pm - 7:45pm  CT: Session 2 - Florida, Alabama, Georgia, LSU
8:00pm CT: Awards Ceremony

Live Stats (No streaming has been announced but it will probably be aired on ESPN3)

Big 10 Championships - Jenison Field House, East Lansing, MI

1:05pm ET: Session 1 - Ohio State, Michigan State, Iowa, Illinois
6:05pm ET: Session 2 - Penn State, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska

Video (free, I think the link should come up soon)

Big 12 Championships - Hilton Coliseum, Ames, Iowa

2:00pm CT: Session 1 - Iowa State, West Virginia, Oklahoma

Stats - Video: Fox Sports Networks (tape delay)

MAC Championships - Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

Declared Teams:
Ball State, Bowling Green, C. Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Kent St., N. Illinois, W. Michigan


Pac-12 Championships - Corvallis, OR

1:30pm PT: Session 1 - Washington, California, Arizona State, Arizona
7:00pm PT: Session 2 - UCLA, Stanford, Oregon State, Utah

Video: Pac-12 Networks

WAC Championships - Centrum Arena, Southern Utah University, UT

6:00pm MT: Session 1 - S. Utah, Denver, Sacramento State, San Jose State, Boise State, Utah State

Live Stats & Video



COTTBUS CUP: BB & FX QUALIFIERS

Part of this weekend's busy meet schedule, the Cottbus meet is one of the highlights. Showcasing talent across many countries. It was a tight battle today but these are the gymnasts who came out on top;

Floor Qualifiers

  1. Anna Dementieva (RUS) - 14.0
  2. Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (ESP) - 13.45
  3. Maegan Chant (CAN) - 13.45
  4. Noel Van Klaveren (NED) - 13.15
  5. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) - 12.6
  6. Jessica Lopez (VEN) - 12.6
  7. Jasmin Mader (AUT) - 12.6
  8. Cagla Akyol (GER) - 12.5
Beam Qualifiers
  1. Anastasia Grishina (RUS) - 14.05
  2. Noel Van Klaveren (NED) - 13.85
  3. Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) - 13.8
  4. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) - 13.65
  5. Anna Dementieva (RUS) - 13.65
  6. Maria Paula Vargas (ESP) - 13.6
  7. Ana Filipa Martins (POR) - 13.3
  8. Dilnoza Abdulsalimova (UZB) - 13.05
Roll on finals!

BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS: QUALIFICATIONS

Ok guys, I'm super pumped! I'm leaving for the British Champs tomorrow, in time for Sunday's Event Finals. But earlier on, the Junior girls showed their poise the qualification round, finishing around 2 hours ago (I was at school, sorry!). East London's Tyesha Mattis was the all-around champion. Not only that, she qualified for every single final. 1.250 points below her was Amy Tinkler, followed by Elissa Downie of Notts.

All Around (Top 12):

  1. Tyesha Mattis (E. London)
  2. Amy Tinkler (S. Durham)
  3. Elissa Downie (Notts)
  4. Chantelle Halford (E. London)
  5. Jade Armstrong (S. Durham)
  6. Ellis O'Reilly (Europa)
  7. April Maslen (The Academy)
  8. Aasha Kimpton (Heathrow)
  9. Georgina Harris (Manchester Inst.)
  10. Stefanie Bowles (Manchester Inst.)
  11. Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin)
  12. Eshe Bernard (Park Wrekin)
Vault Qualifiers
  1. Tyesha Mattis (E. London)
  2. Elissa Downie (Notts)
  3. Amy Tinkler (S. Durham)
  4. Ellis O'Reilly (Europa)
  5. April Maslen (The Academy)
  6. Chantelle Halford (E. London)
  7. Jade Stedford (Manchester Inst.)
  8. Jade Armstrong (S. Durham) 
Bars Qualifiers
  1. Tyesha Mattis (E. London)
  2. Elissa Downie (Notts)
  3. Chantelle Halford (E. London)
  4. April Maslen (The Academy)
  5. Amy Tinkler (S. Durham)
  6. Stefanie Bowles (Manchester Inst.)
  7. Ellis O'Reilly (Europa)
  8. Aasha Kimpton (Heathrow)
Beam Qualifiers
  1. Tyesha Mattis (E. London)
  2. Amy Tinkler (S. Durham)
  3. Jade Armstrong (S. Durham)
  4. Elissa Downie (Notts)
  5. Natasha Raymund Jayadev (Manchester Inst.)
  6. Millie Kennard (Tolworth)
  7. Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin)
  8. Eshe Bernard (Park Wrekin)
Floor Qualifiers
  1. Ellis O'Reilly (Europa)
  2. Tyesha Mattis (E. London)
  3. Jade Armstrong (S. Durham)
  4. Georgina Clements (Park Wrekin)
  5. Imogen Chan (The Academy)
  6. Amy Tinkler (S. Durham)
  7. Georgina Harris (Manchester Inst.)
  8. April Maslen (The Academy)

Thursday, 21 March 2013

COTTBUS 2013: DAY 2 COMPETITIORS

We saw the first day of competition at the Cottbus Turnier de Meister. Vault and Bars were up for the top 8 to qualify to finals. Anastasia Grishina topped the bars with 14.9 and vault leader is Oksana Chusovitina, with a massive 14.85

Here are the competitors for tomorrow's Beam and Floor Qualification rounds. Gymnasts in bold are the one's too note.


Beam
Elisa Hammerle (AUT)
Lisa Ecker (AUT)
Maegan Chant (CAN)
Huang Huidan (CHN)
Jana Sikulova (CZE)
Kristyna Palesova (CZE, not confirmed)
Farida Ahmed (EGY)
Miriam Elhajj (EGY)
Maria Vargas (ESP)
Silvia Colussi (ESP)
Maija Leinnonen (FIN)
Paula Tiita (FIN)
Cagla Akyol (GER)
Pauline Schaeffer (GER)
Vasiliki Millousi (GRE)
Angel Wong (HKG)
Nim Yan Choi (HKG)
Emma Lunn (IRL)
India McPeak (IRL)
Ofir Nezer (ISL)
Shaked Malec (ISL)
Inna Vassilyeva (KAZ)
Valerija Grisane (LAT)
Tracie Ang (MAS)
Yueh Ing (MAS)
Noel Van Klaveren (NED)
Chantysha Netteb (NED)
Ana Martins (POR)
Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
Paula Mejias (PUR)
Anastasia Grishina (RUS)
Anna Dementyeva (RUS)
Teja Belak (SLO)
Barbara Mokosova (SVK)
Ida Gustafsson (SWE)
Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
Dilnoza Abdusilamova (UZB)
Ivet Rojas (VEN)
Jessica Lopez (VEN)



Floor
Elisa Hammerle (AUT)
Lisa Ecker (AUT)
Maegan Chant (CAN)
Makarena Pinto (CHI)
Jana Sikulova (CZE)
Mai Saad (EGY)
Nancy Taman (EGY)
Roxana Popa (ESP)
Silvia Colussi (ESP)
Maija Leinnonen (FIN)
Paula Tiitta (FIN)
Pauline Schaefer (GER)
Cagla Akyol (GER)
Emma Lunn (IRL)
Ofir Nezer (ISL)
Shaked Malec (ISL)
Anna Geidt (KAZ)
Inna Vassylieva (KAZ)
Valerya Grisane (LAT)
Tracie Ang (MAS)
Yueh Tan (MAS)
Noel Van Klaveren (NED)
Chantysha Netteb (NED)
Ana Martins (POR)
Ekaterina Kislinskaya (POR)
Paula Meijas (PUR)
Anna Dementiieva (RUS)
Ivana Kamnikar (SLO)
Nadia Muelhausser (SUI)
Sara Metzger (SUI)
Barbora Mokoskova (SVK)
Ida Gustaffson (SWE)
Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
Dilnoza Abdusilamova (UZB)
Eliana Gonzalez Valles (VEN)
Jessica Lopez (VEN)

Brace yourself for a packed schedule. Czech Republic's Kristyna Palesova is set for floor but suffering a temperamental injury, she may not be on. Also, Kristina Goryunova of Russia isn't competing. I'm not sure whether Evgenia Shelgunova or Anastasia Grishina will take her place or they'll just leave it. TCG said that Shelgunova touched a little on floor so, she may be on tomorrow too. 

If you're wondering, Great Britain haven't sent anyone due to a clash with the British Championships, the meet I am attending on Sunday. The Jesolo meet is also on this weekend. Italy, USA and Japan didn't send any gymnasts due to the clash, however, Switzerland have two girls here (Metzger & Muelhausser) but they won't be there.



  

Tuesday, 19 March 2013

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS: COVERAGE

This weekend, I will be LIVE at the 2013 British Championships at the Echo Arena, Liverpool. It will be the event finals day, where the best of the best through Espoir, Junior and Senior gymnasts go head to head for the individual medals. It will be from 10:30am GMT but I will compile a list of times from different time zones across the world so you can follow the action.

How can I follow the coverage?
The only coverage I am able to do is via twitter so if you don't have twitter, you really should get it (not just because of this event but it's amazing anyways). As it will be via mobile tweets, It may not be routine after routine but I will post results after the final has finished

Who will be competing? 
The best British gymnasts. No Junior or Senior gymnasts have been announced but the Espoir's have been. Go here and the top 8 on each event (excl. range) will be competing. 

Time?
It will be at 10:30am GMT so make sure you're up! Here is a list of other time zones; 

EST - 5:30am
CST - 4:30am
PST - 2:30am
CET (Italy, France, Germany etc) - 11:30am
CST (Australia) - 12:00am

Can I come or is it too late?
Tickets haven't been taken off so I'm presuming they're still available here


Sunday, 17 March 2013

WEEKEND ROUND-UP

This is a collective guide to the hectic weekend we've had throughout Friday to Sunday, so sit back and relax!

FRENCH WORLD CUP: RESULTS
The French World Cup in La Roche Sur Yon finished about an hour ago. It was a good competition and the first real World Cup where we see specialists as the American Cup is more of a selective, private meet to the best all-arounders. On the vault, Swiss gymnast Giulia Steingruber took the honour of gold with a 13.433 average. In the fight for second, American Cup competitor Maegan Chant came out on top (13.133). New Uzbekistani representative Oksana Chusovitina brought home the bronze (13.082) and Chilean Macarena Pinto Adasme was 4th (12.133). Surprisingly, Giulia Steingruber won the bars final also, this time with a much higher 13.600. Top qualifier Kaitlyn Hofland of Canada just got pipped to the post and had to settle for second (13.466). Czech veteran Jana Sikulova managed a sturdy routine posting a 13.366 for 3rd. Canadian Sabrina Gill got a 12.933 after various mistakes and she didn't have a D-rated dismount. 

Italian favorite Carlotta Ferlito brought home the gold on beam, arguably, her best event. A 14.300 was enough to seal the deal, just 0.633 ahead of her teammate Vanessa Ferrari. Bronze went to 28 year old Vasiliki Millousi with a 13.133. Unfortunately, Ksenia Afanasyeva, 5th placer at last year's Olympic beam final, couldn't find her feet on her side somi skill and fell, leaving her with 13.066 and in fourth. Strangely, there was 5 gymnasts in the floor final. Putting her previous disappointment behind her, Reigning World Champion Ksenia Afanasyeva pulled out the goods and redeemed herself with a 14.633, claiming the gold. Romanian star Diana Bulimar grasped silver. Carlotta Ferlito got a 13.733 and a silver. Only 0.033 points behind Ferlito was Canadian Megan Chant, her day wasn't too bad though, a silver on vault and 4th on floor, still applausable. Home favorite Marine Brevet had a bit of a nightmare on floor, 0.3 in out of bounds deductions and much more, left her with a 12.700.

BRITISH ESPOIR CHAMPIONSHIPS
I've already informed you about the British Espoir Championships this weekend. Hot favorite was Georgia Mae Fenton clenching 2 golds (AA, Bars) and 2 bronzes (Beam, Floor). Other bright talents included Catherine Lyons who got 1 gold (Floor), 1 bronze (Bars) and 1 silver (AA), Teal Grindle, winning 1 bronze (AA), 3 silvers (Vault, Bars, Floor) and 1 gold (beam)

This meet was a qualifier to the British Championships next weekend at the Echo Arena. Teal Grindle, Lucy Stanhope and Maisie Meuthen all qualified to all 4 event finals. 

Georgia Mae Fenton, Catherine Lyons, Louise McColgan, Phoebe Turner and Bethany Lavelle all qualified to 3 of the event finals.

Claudia Barkes is the only gymnast to have qualified to 2 events.

Abigail Solari, Rebecca Jones, Latalia Bevan, Caitlin Tsang, India Weller and Alice Kinsella all qualified to 1 events.

INJURIES
At the French World Cup yesterday, Kristian Thomas and Janine Berger were both injured and taken off the podium. Thomas, an Olympic bronze medalist, was taken to hospital for a leg injury. We haven't heard anything else but I wish them both a swift recovery!

DOHA WORLD CUP GYMNASTS
The annual Doha World Cup is coming up and the roster was announced last weekend. It should be an interesting competition. It's a huge line-up of different countries. North Korea have sent 3 girls out as their ban is now finished. Morocco are also sending 2 girls which will be interesting. It says that Larisa Iordache should be competing but she withdrew from the French World cup so I'm not sure about her being their. Janine Berger of Germany will not be going, I'm guessing, because the doctors told her to have 2 weeks rest and this meet is in 2 weeks time so don't expect her to be in Qatar either. I think that Giulia Steingruber will win the vault final.

My Expected Podiums

Vault:
1. Giulia Steingruber (SUI)
2. Un Jong Hong (PRK)
3. Ri Un Ha (PRK) or Thi Ha Phan (VIE)

Bars:
1. Tan Jiaxin (CHN)
2. Lisa Hill (GER)
3. Ruby Harrold (GBR)

Beam: 
1. Siqi Zeng (CHN)
2. Diana Bulimar (ROU)
3. Kim Un Hyang (PRK)

Floor:
1. Diana Bulimar (ROU)
2. Gabrielle Jupp (GBR) or Siqi Zeng (CHN)
3. Sasa Golob (SLO)

Full participants are here

FRENCH WORLD CUP & BRTISH ESPOIR CHAMPS

It was a busy day yesterday in Gymnastics so news from French World Cup and British Espoir Championships, let's reflect on the action

FRENCH WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS

* the full results haven't been announced, just the qualifiers

gymnasts in bold are the qualifiers. 

Vault*
Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) - 12.983
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) - 12.866
Maegan Chant (CAN) - 12.733
Makarena Pinto (CHI) - 12.333
Alexa Moreno (MEX) 
Valerija Grisane (LAT)
Sabrina Gill (CAN)
Janine Berger (GER)
Maria Paseka (RUS)
Teja Belak (SLO)
Tijana Tkalcec (CRO)

Bars*
Sabrina Gill (CAN) - 13.900
Kaitlyn Hoffland (CAN) - 13.866
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) - 13.433
Jana Sikulova (CZE) - 13.133
Kristyna Palesova (CZE)
Marta Pihan (POL)
Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
Rebecca Downie (GBR)

Beam
Ksenia Afanasiieva (RUS) - 13.966
Carlotta Ferlito (ITA) - 13.833
Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) - 13.633
Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) - 13.066
Sabrina Gill (CAN) - 13.066
Marine Brevet (FRA) - 12.700
Sasa Golob (SLO) - 12.500
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) - 12.400
Maegan Chant (CAN) - 12.166
Diana Bulimar (ROU) - 11.966
Anne Kuhm (FRA) - 11.266
Teja Belak (SLO) - 10.933

Floor
Ksenia Afansiieva (RUS) - 14.466
Diana Bulimar (ROU) - 14.266
Maegan Chant (CAN) 13.666
Carlotta Ferlito (ITA) - 13.600
Marine Brevet (FRA) - 13.533
Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) - 13.466
Sasa Golob (SLO) - 12.866
Giulia Steingruber (SUI) - 12.766
Sabrina Gill (CAN) - 12.366
Makarena Pinto (CHI) - 11.833

BREAKING NEWS:
British Olympic Medallist Kristian Thomas was injured on his double front vault in qualifications today. He was carried out of the arena and it looked like a leg injury. 

It was a catastrophe on bars, 2008 Olympian Rebecca Downie fell on her weiler and dismount. Polish star Marta Pihan fell and decided to not complete her routine, however, she isn't injured. Italian veteran Vanessa Ferrari fell on her double front dismount and Kristyna Palesova, a 2008 Olympian, fell on her double layout dismount. The Canadian girls went one and two with strong 13.900 and 13.833's respectively. Beam also took names. Home star Marine Brevet on her acro series as well as Swiss gymnast Giulia Steingruber. Slovakian Teja Belak also came a cropper. Anne Kuhm of France uncharacteristically fell twice and scored just 11.266. On the vault, Mexico's Alexa Moreno had a close shave on her double twisting tsuk. Unfortunately, Janine Berger of Germany fell badly on her neck and will not carry on with the competition. Croatia's Tijana Tkalcec fell on both her vaults.  

---

BRITISH ESPOIR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ipswich's Pipers Vale Gymnastics Academy was the stage for this year's British Espoir Championships. This competition is a chance to see some of Britain's best 11 to 13 year olds but it's also a qualifier for the British Championships 2013 at the Liverpool Echo Arena next weekend (which I will be watching). So, what are they qualifying for? These girls are qualifying for the top 8 spots on each apparatus. Whoever comes in the top 8 will go to the 11,000 seated Echo Arena in Liverpool and compete in front a massive crowd. This meet also included the range competition. If you don't know what Range is, it's kind of like the British equivalent of the American TOPs program. It's conditioning and skills testing really and it's judged also. 

In the all-around competition, Europa took 1-2 with 2013 English Champion Georgia-Mae Fenton (1st) and 2013 AYOF competitor Catherine Lyons (2nd). The bronze went to Sapphire's Teal Grindle

AA (Top 12):

  1. Georgia Mae Fenton (Europa)
  2. Catherine Lyons (Europa)
  3. Teal Grindle (Sapphire)
  4. Louise McColgan (Larg's)
  5. Maisie Meuthen (Phoenix)
  6. Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin)
  7. Abigail Solari (The Academy)
  8. Lucy Stanhope (Liverpool)
  9. Claudia Barkes (S. Durham)
  10. Phoebe Turner (The Academy)
  11. Honour Sheard (Park Wrekin)
  12. Bethany Lavelle (Park Wrekin)
The vault competition went to Phoenix's Maisie Meuthen with 13.100 average. All-around champion Georgia Mae Fenton won the bars with 13.350, Teal Grindle was second and Catherine Lyons was bronze medalist. It was a tie for first on beam between Louise McColgan of Larg's and Teal Grindle with 13.600 respectively. Georgia Mae Fenton was bronze medalist. 
Europa's Catherine Lyons took the floor title with 13.500, a great score. Teal Grindle was just behind her in second and a tie for third went to Louise McColgan and Georgia-Mae Fenton

The Level 2 Gymnasts will compete today. 



Saturday, 16 March 2013

NCAA WEEK 11: FRIDAY RESULTS

The NCAA competition carried on last night across a range of meets, in preparation for the Conference Championships starting next week or the week after (depending on Conference) so a win would boost the morale of the team. 

As usual, I will run through the winners on each event plus the all-around.

Alabama (197.525) v Oklahoma (196.900)
Vault: Kayla Williams (Alabama)
Bars: Ashley Sledge (Alabama) 
Beam: Kim Jacob and Lauren Beers (Alabama)
Floor: not stated
AA: not stated

George W. (194.475) v Towson (194.100) v So. Connecticut (191.325)  v
W. Chester (189.100)
Vault: Rebecca Brady (S. Connecticut)
Bars: Kiera Kenney (G. Washington)
Beam: Stephanie Stoicovy (G. Washington)
Floor: Abby Griswold and Britney Russell (Towson)

S. Utah (196.2) v Iowa (195.025) v San Jose State (194.250) v Ball State (193.575)
Vault: Emma Willis (Iowa)
Bars: Sydney Hoerr (Iowa)
Beam: Caitlin Kennedy (S. Utah)
Floor: Denasiha Christian (Ball State)
AA: Caitlin Kennedy (S. Utah)

Washington (196.625) v BYU (195.250) v Seattle Pacific (193.150)
Vault: Megan Whitney (Washington)
Bars: Haylee Rollins (BYU)
Beam: McKenzie Fetcher and Paige Bixler (Washington)
Floor: Megan Bain (BYU)
AA: Alison Northey (Washington)

UC Davis (195.625) v Sacramento (194.875) v Air Force (193.400)
Vault: Katie Yamamura (UC Davis)
Bars: Nicole Meiller (Sacramento)
Beam: Kalliah McCartney (Sacramento)
Floor: Michelle Ho (UC Davis)
AA: Katie Yamamura (UC Davis)

Kent State v SEMO v New Hampshire v Cornell (Kent State won)
Vault: McKenna Archer (Cornell)
Bars: Rachel Guida (Kent State)
Beam: Kayla Gray (N. Hampshire)
Floor: Emma Garrett (SEMO)

LSU (196.925) v NC State (196.050)
Vault: Rheagan Courville (LSU)
Bars: Sarie Morrison (LSU)
Beam: Rheagan Courville (LSU)
Floor: Llomincia Hall (LSU)

Boise State (195.300) v Utah State (194.125)
Vault: Ciera Perkins (Boise)
Bars: Ciera Perkins (Boise)
Beam: Brittany Potvin-Green (Boise)
Floor: Amanda Otuafi & Caitlin Mann (Boise)


GER v USA v ROU: German Team

DTB recently announced the gymnasts competing at the Tri-Meet against Romania and the USA on the 30th March. I'm not sure if it's definite but here is the team;

  1. Elisabeth Seitz (TG Mannheim)
  2. Maike Enderle (TSV Weingarten)
  3. Tabea Alt (MTV Ludwigsburg)
  4. Cagla Akyol (KTG Heidelberg)
  5. Sophie Scheder (TUS 1860)
The final spot will be between Pauline Tratz, Florine Harder, Alina Ehret and Pauline SchaferThere will be a training camp from the 25th to 28th March between Germany and USA and Carina Kroll, Kim Janas, Jannika Greber, Leah Griesser and Sarah Voss will be training but won't be competing at the competition. 


Friday, 15 March 2013

THIS WEEK'S NEWS

Its been a hectic week in the Gymnastics World and we have a lot of things to catch up on. So, without out further a do, get to the gymnastics.

Emerging Euros Competitors
Courtesy of Full Twist, a couple of gymnasts have been announced for this year's Individual European Championships being held in Moscow, Russia. The home team, Russia, have already confirmed their delagation after the Russian Nationals. Aliya Mustafina, Maria Paseka and Anastasia Grishina are already confirmed but the final spot is a battle between Ksenia Afansiieva, Yevgeniya Shelgunova and Anna Dementiieva. If you're worried about a missing face, Victoria Komova will not be competing after a temperamental back pain. If you were expecting to see Maria Kharenkova, she is still a junior until next year. 

Netherlands have announced their only two representatives as Noel Van Klaveren and Chantysha Netteb. If you're also excited about a particular face not being their, Eythora Thorsdottir is still a junior. 

There's still more to come

----

Gymnix - Complete Results
The L'International Gymnix annual competition was on last weekend and showcased the best of the best in Junior competition. In the team event, Russia took a win with just less than 2 points over Canada and the third place team was Japan. In the event finals, Omega Gymnastics' Shallon Olsen took home the gold on vault for Canada. Aleeza Yu managed a second place finish and Romanian Andreea Munteanu brings up the rear. 

Yuki Uchiyama from Japan took the bars competition with a 13.900. Behind her with 13.500 was French gymnast Louise Vanhille and tied for third was Berengere Fransolet and Anastasia Dmitrieva respectively. 

Beam was impressive. Andreea Munteanu of Romania managed a beam win with 14.266. Russian hopeful Maria Bondareva managed a silver. Rose Kaying-Woo keeps the medals coming for the home Canadian team. 

Andreea Munteanu picks up her 3rd medal on floor and it's gold. Canadian star Heaven Latimer manages a silver on her best piece and Japanese gymnast Yuki Uchiyama got a bronze

----

Switzerland v Austria v Czech Rep. v Slovakia
A quad meet against some of the less developed European gymnastics countries was held last weekend. The favorites, Switzerland, won the meet. Czech Republic managed a silver and the bronze went to Austria. Switzerland found two of their gymnasts at the top of the all-around podium. First year senior Ilaria Kaslin with a 52.850, a score that would've qualified her to the 2011 World Championships All-Around Final (random but funky fact there). Swiss Veteran Jessica Diacci got a silver. Jasmin Mader of Austria got the bronze

----

Dancing Shows Commits and Successes
British Olympic Medalist Beth Tweddle won the UK Series 'Dancing on Ice', a celebrity show where celebrities skate and perform to the judges and get voted for etc. She made the final and suprisingly won it against Eastenders star Matt Lapinskas, meanwhile 2012 Olympic Champion Alexandra Raisman has committed to be in the US series of 'Dancing With the Stars' previously won by ex-Olympian Shawn Johnson in 2009. Aly will be dancing with professional dancer Matt Ballas. Go Aly!


Saturday, 9 March 2013

THE JUNIORS OF 2013: PART ONE

This a new series called 'The Juniors of 2013' highlighting some of the best talent throughout the Junior world.

Senior Year means the year that they are a senior (duh!)

Siyi Chen (China)
DOB: 02/12/1998 (12th February)
Club: Fujian
Senior Year: 2014
Honors:
2013 AYOF: 1st Team, 4th AA
2012 Massilia: 1st UB, 4th BB

watch Chen on bars here

Enus Mariani (Italy)
DOB: 4/3/1998 (4th March)
Club: Pro Lissone
Senior Year: 2014
Honors:
2012 Euros: 1st AA, 5th VT, 8th FX
2012 Jesolo: 2nd AA
2013 Padova: 2nd AA, 3rd VT, 6th UB, 4th BB, 2nd FX

watch Enus on floor here

Maria Kharenkova (Russia)
DOB: 10/29/1998 (29th October)
Club: Rustov On Don
Senior Year: 2014
Honors:
2012 Euros: 6th AA, 3rd VT, 1st BB, 1st FX
2012 Pac Rims: 4th AA, 4th VT, 3rd BB, 3rd FX
2012 Massilia: 2nd VT, 1st FX
2012 Jesolo: 3rd Team, 3rd AA*

watch Maria on floor here

Polina Shchennikova (USA)
DOB: 7/1/1998 (1st July)
Club: TIGAR
Senior Year: 2014
Honors:
2012 VISAs: 10th AA, 4th UB, 13th BB, 16th FX
2012 US Classic: 9th AA
2012 WOGA Classic: 5th AA
2012 Nastia Liukin Cup: 2nd AA*, 1st UB, 4th FX
2011 US Classic: 19th AA

watch Polina on floor here

There will be more too come :)


Wednesday, 6 March 2013

COTTBUS CUP: PARTICIPANTS

The Gymnasts competing at the Turnier de Meister Cottbus Cup have been announced just today and it looks like a hot field. We have a strong representation from a huge range of nations. Brace Yourself!

But this isn't the final participant list, we are still awaiting nominations for Germany but there are spots from Italy, Japan and other countries that could also send gymnasts.

Austria
Elisa Hammerle (VT, BB, FX)
Lisa Ecker (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Canada
Maegan Chant (VT, BB, FX)

Chile
Makarena Pinto Adasme (VT, FX)

China
Huang Huidan (UB, BB)

Croatia
Tijana Tkalcec (VT)

Czech Republic
Kristyna Palesova (UB, BB, FX)
Jana Sikulova (UB, BB, FX)

Egypt
Farida Ahmed Shorky (VT)
Mai Ahmed Saad (UB, BB)
Miriam Elhajj (VT, BB)
Mohamed Nancy Parks (VT, FX)

Spain
Maria Paula Vargas (UB, BB)
Roxana Popa (UB, FX)
Silvia Colussi-Pelaez (BB, FX)

Finland
Maija Lennon (VT, UB, BB, FX)
Paula Tiita (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Germany
not announced yet

Greece
Evangelina Plyta (VT, UB)
Vasiliki Millousi (BB)

Ireland
Sarah Lunn (BB, FX)
India McPeak (UB, BB)

Israel
Ofir Nezer (VT, UB, BB, FX)
Shaked Malec (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Kazakhstan 
Anna Geidt (VT, UB, FX)
Inna Vasilyeva (UB, BB, FX)

Latvia
Valerija Grisane (VT, BB, FX)

Malaysia
Tracie Ang (VT, UB, BB, FX)
Yueh Ing Tan (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Netherlands
Daphne Slingerland (VT, UB, BB, FX)
Noel Van Klaveren (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Portugal
Filipa Martins (VT, UB, BB, FX)
Ekaterina Kislinskaya (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Puerto Rico
Nicolle Vazquez (VT, BB, FX)
Paula Meijas (VT, BB, FX)

Romania 
Diana Bulimar (UB, BB, FX)
Larisa Iordache (UB, BB, FX)

Russia
Anastasia Grishina (BB)
Anna Dementyeva (BB, FX)
Evgeniya Shelgunova (VT, UB)
Kristina Goryunova (VT, FX)

Slovenia
Ivana Kamnikar (UB, FX)
Teja Belak (VT, BB)

Slovakia
Barbora Mokosova (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Switzerland
Nadia Muelhausser (VT, UB, FX)
Sara Metzger (UB, FX)

Sweden
Ida Gustaffson (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Uzbekistan
Asal Saparbaeva (UB, BB, FX)
Dilnoza Abdusalimova (VT, UB, BB, FX)

Venezuela
Eliana Yinneth Gonzalez (VT, FX)
Ivet Rojas Lopez (VT, UB, BB)
Jessica Lopez (UB, BB, FX)




Monday, 4 March 2013

WEEK NINE: STATISTICS

This was week nine of the NCAA Gymnastics League. Due to Nastia Liukin and American Cup competitions, it wasn't very popular but here are the updated national rankings. 

Team (Top 8):

  1. Florida
  2. Oklahoma
  3. Michigan
  4. LSU
  5. Alabama
  6. UCLA
  7. Utah
  8. Georgia
All Around (Top 12):
  1. Vanessa Zamarippa (UCLA)
  2. Joanna Sampson (Michigan)
  3. Taylor Spears (Oklahoma)
  4. Rheagan Courville (LSU)
  5. Sharaya Musser (Penn State)
  6. Makayla Stambaugh (Oregon State)
  7. Brie Olson (Oklahoma)
  8. Emily Wong (Nebraska)
  9. Alina Weinstein (Illinois)
  10. Caitlin Atkinson (Auburn)
  11. Katie Zurales (Michigan)
  12. Erica Brewer (Oklahoma)
Individual Apparatus Leaders:
Vault: Tory Wilson (Utah)
Bars: Chelsea Davis (Georgia)
Beam: Taylor Spears (Oklahoma)
Floor: Joanna Sampson (Michigan)

Team Apparatus Leaders:
Vault: Florida
Bars: Florida
Beam: Oklahoma
Floor: LSU




Saturday, 2 March 2013

ENGLISH CHAMPS: SENIORS SUBDIVISION 1 RESULTS

The first subdivision of the English Championships have finished at the Europa Gymnastics Centre in Kent. This is the subdivision that Lisa Mason has made her comeback after 12 years. 

All Around:

  1. Ruby Harrold
  2. Lucy Brett
  3. Jasmine Reed-Yang
  4. Maisie Dodds
  5. Stevie Harrow
  6. Katie Carter
  7. Charlotte Bennett
  8. Chloe Wood
  9. Louise Orchard
  10. Olivia Blatch*
  11. Lisa Mason*
  12. Rebecca Hall*
  13. Hannah Wade*
  14. Jessica Nicholson*
*didn't compete all-around

Vault:
  1. Lisa Mason (Huntingdon)
  2. Charlotte Bennett (The Academy)
  3. Maisie Dodds (The Academy)
Bars:
  1. Ruby Harrold (The Academy)
  2. Lucy Brett (The Academy)
  3. Stevie Harrow (Pipers Vale)
  4. Louise Orchard (Loughborough)
  5. Olivia Blatch (Europa)
  6. Chloe Wood (Pipers Vale)
  7. Katie Carter (Pinewood)
The Academy has 5 gymnasts but I only included the top 2. 

Beam:
  1. Ruby Harrold (The Academy)
  2. Lucy Brett (The Academy)
  3. Stevie Harrow (Pipers Vale)
  4. Olivia Blatch (Europa)
  5. Hannah Wade (Leeds)
  6. Katie Carter (Pinewood)
  7. Lisa Mason (Huntingdon)
  8. Rebecca Hall (Leeds)
The Academy has 4 gymnasts but once again, the top 2 are up there.

Floor:
  1. Ruby Harrold (The Academy)
  2. Jasmine Reed-Yang (The Academy)
  3. Katie Carter (Pinewood)
  4. Chloe Wood (Pipers Vale)
  5. Stevie Harrow (Pipers Vale)
  6. Louise Orchard (Loughborough)
  7. Jessica Nicholson (Leeds)

The Round 2 competitors have started warming up (2:10pm) but the actual competition starts at (3:20pm)



Here is a rough guide to who will be competing on Round 2 (unofficial but pretty precise):

City of London
Jade Brewer
Sarah Finn

East London
Alana Whipp

Newcastle
Tulani Hlalo

Horsham
Jocelyn Hunt
Iona Theobold

City of Liverpool
Hannah Whelan
Charlie Fellows
Rebecca Tunney

York
Natasha Walker

Heathrow
Charlotte Lindsley
Loriah James
Mollie Payton
Laura Mitchell

Notts
Nicole Pavier
Niamh Rippin
Kirsty Baldwin
Becky Downie
Katy Bramley

Dynamo
Laura Edwards 
Kelly Simm

South Durham
Beth Donaldson

Colchester
Eleanor Clifford

Uckfield
Caitlin Kickham

Bristol Hawks
Claudia Fragapane

Sapphire
Dani Hubbard
Eleanor Thompson
Niamh Ryan
Gabrielle Jupp